James S. and Alfred T. Lucas
15R E 269347 N 3295149
One of twenty markers in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, TX. (Twenty, if you count the four markers in Washington Cemetery which is directly adjacent to; managed by; and accessed through Glenwood Cemetery.)

Most of the markers in Glenwood and Washington Cemeteries have already been waymarked. This is one of two markers which were installed recently which have not been waymarked until now.

Marker Text:

James Sherwood Lucas (1836-1888) and his son Alfred T. Lucas (1863-1922) immigrated to the United States and became influential brick masons and contractors who helped develop the city of Houston. James Lucas was born in Nottingham, England, to registered brick layer Thomas Lucas and Anne Lucas. At age 34, James, his wife Emily and their four children traveled aboard the British steamship Alice from Liverpool to New Orleans. By 1873, the family settled in Houston. From 1870 until his death in 1888, James Lucas built a lasting testament to his talents as seen at the 1884-85 Houston Cotton Exchange building and the 1883 Preston Street bridge.

By the age of sixteen, Alfred T. Lucas, James Lucas’ son was an apprentice to his father. After his father’s death, Alfred continued the family contracting company. Lucas worked with Eugene T. Heiner on the 1896 Harris County Jail and Criminal Court building and the 1899 Lavaca County Courthouse. Along with John Stadtler, Lucas built ten professional buildings and three private homes, including 1891 Houston Light Guard Armory, Henke and Company store, Magnolia and American Breweries and the Houston Water Works pump house.

Lucas also helped build the 1895 city auditorium and the 1903 Houston City Hall and Market Place. His company, Lucas Brick Works, paved many of Houston’s streets, mostly from bricks produced at their brick yard on Buffalo Bayou near Shepherd and San Felipe. Jame and Alfred T. Lucas, two generations of brick masons, left a legacy of craftsmanship that aided in the development and expansion of Houston. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas