Duke of Bridgewater - Crewe, Cheshire, UK.
The Duke of Bridgewater is located on Wistaston Road in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Duke of Bridgewater is a town pub located on Edleston Road railway bridge at the junction with Wistaston Road. This open plan pub has been totally internally and externally refurbished (March 2017).

The hanging pub sign has a picture of the Duke of Bridgewater sitting at a desk. The pub name is written in gold lettering at the bottom of the sign.
The Duke of Bridgwater is named after "Francis Egerton, 3rd Duke of Bridgewater (21 May 1736 – 8 March 1803), known as Lord Francis Egerton until 1748, was a British nobleman from the Egerton family. He was the youngest son of the 1st Duke. He did not marry, and the dukedom expired with him, although the earldom was inherited by a cousin, Lieutenant-General John Egerton.
A pioneer of naval construction, he is famed as the "father of British inland navigation", who commissioned the Bridgewater Canal—often said to be the first true canal in Britain, and the modern world. The canal was built for him by James Brindley to service his coal mines at Worsley, in Lancashire." Source: (visit link)

This is now a Marston's pub but was once part of the Allied Breweries (Ind Coop, Tetley Walker, Ansell) estate.

This family friendly pub offers traditional pub games, Sky sports TV, live music on Saturdays and Wifi.
There is a smoking area, a pub garden and a very small adjacent pub car park. (visit link)
Real Ale: yes