Ludwig van Beethoven - NY, NY
18T E 586758 N 4514053
A monument honoring German composer and pianist Ludwig van Beethoven is located in the upper part of The Mall in Central Park, New York City.
Location: New York, United States

A 50" by 30" by 18" bronze bust of Ludwig van Beethoven is set on top of an 11.33' by 7.8' square granite base. Strangely, the monument is located directly in front of a large tree which obscures it from direct view. Fortunately the bust depicts Beethoven looking towards his left shoulder so the bust is in excellent view. The front of the base has an 5.5' bronze allegorical female figure, representing the muse of music, dressed in classical robes and holds the lyre by her left side with her left hand. Above her is the inscription BEETHOVEN.

The bust was created by Henry Baerer and dedicated July 22, 1884. The back of the base is inscribed:

ERECTED
AND
PRESENTED
TO THE
CITY OF NEW YORK
BY THE
BEETHOVEN MAENNER CHOR
ON THEIR
JULY 22ND 1884

Beethoven is depicted from the mid chest and shoulders. He has his characteristic mane of wavy hair and is wearing a jacket, has an ascot around his neck and a cape draped over his right shoulder.

Beethoven is one of the most important and influential composers of all time. he was born in Bonn, Germany and baptised on December 17, 1770. He was taught musical composition by the Court Organist Christian Gottlob Neefe and became his assistant organist and a proficient pianist. His first three piano sonatas were published in 1783 at age 12. He made his public piano debut in 1800. Soon thereafter became progressively deaf but this disability did not undermine Beethoven’s as a composer. In addition to piano sonatas he composed chamber music.

Beethoven is best known for his symphonies. He wrote nine symphonies and seven numbered piano concertos but his Third "Eroica", Fifth, and Ninth "Choral" Symphonies are particularly famous. His musical catalog includes over 200 works including a single opera Fidelio and many choral works and songs. His music marks the beginning of the Romantic era in music.