Sayner Hütte - Bendorf-Sayn, RP, Germany
Sayner Hütte in Bendorf-Sayn.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die historische Gießhalle gilt als erster Industriebau mit einer tragenden Gusseisenkonstruktion und zählt zu den bedeutendsten Zeugnissen der frühindustriellen Epoche in Deutschland. Die 1828 von Carl Ludwig Althans errichtete Hallenkonstruktion nimmt mit ihrem hohen gestalterischen Anspruch einen herausragenden Platz in der europäischen und weltweiten Architekturgeschichte ein. Sie wurde im Jahr 2010 von der Bundesingenieurkammer als „Historisches Wahrzeichen der Ingenieurbaukunst in Deutschland“ geehrt.
Im Jahr 2012 wurde die Sayner Hütte vom Land Rheinland-Pfalz in die Vorschlagsliste der UNESCO Welterbestätten aufgenommen. Um das Denkmalareal zu bewahren und als Kulturstätte weiterzuentwickeln, ist vom Land Rheinland-Pfalz, der Generaldirektion Kulturelles Erbe Rheinland-Pfalz, dem Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz, der Wirtschaftsförderungsgesellschaft am Mittelrhein mbH, der Stadtverwaltung Bendorf und dem Freundeskreis „Sayner Hütte“ ein grundlegendes Sanierungskonzept erstellt worden. Dieses wird vom Land Rheinland-Pfalz umfangreich gefördert. Mit der weiteren Unterstützung durch den Bund, den Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz und die Stadt Bendorf wurde ein umfangreiches Finanzkonzept für die Sanierung aufgestellt.
Seit Oktober 2012 begleitet die STIFTUNG SAYNER HÜTTE die Entwicklung des Industriedenkmals in Bendorf-Sayn. Nach umfassender Gebäudesanierung und Neugestaltung der Außenräume hat die Sayner Hütte – wie kaum ein anderer Ort im Land – die Begabung für einen Zukunftsstandort der Kreativwirtschaft und dem handwerklichen wie künstlerischen Umgang mit dem Thema Metall."

[EN] "The historic casting hall is regarded as the first industrial building with a load-bearing cast-iron construction and is one of the most important testimonies of the early industrial era in Germany." Built in 1828 by Carl Ludwig Althans, its hallmark design takes an outstanding place in European and worldwide architectural history was honored in 2010 by the Federal Chamber of Engineers as the "Historic Landmark of Civil Engineering in Germany".
In 2012, the Sayner hut was included by the state of Rhineland-Palatinate in the list of proposed UNESCO World Heritage sites. In order to preserve the heritage site and develop it as a cultural site, the state of Rhineland-Palatinate, the Directorate General Cultural Heritage Rhineland-Palatinate, Mayen-Koblenz district, the Business Development Corporation am Mittelrhein mbH, the city administration Bendorf and the circle of friends "Sayner hut" is a fundamental redevelopment concept been created. This is extensively funded by the state of Rhineland-Palatinate. With the further support of the federal government, the district of Mayen-Koblenz and the city of Bendorf, a comprehensive financial concept for the refurbishment was set up.
Since October 2012, the SAYNER HÜTTE FOUNDATION accompanies the development of the industrial monument in Bendorf-Sayn. After comprehensive renovation of the building and the redesign of the exterior spaces, Sayner Hütte - like hardly any other location in the country - has the gift for a future location of the creative industries and the craftsmanship and artistic handling of metal."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation