Heins Mühle - Hellenpfad 132, Bendorf-Sayn, RP, Germany
Heins Mühle in Bendorf-Sayn.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die Heinsmühle befindet sich im Hellenpfad 132 in Bendorf-Sayn.

"Inmitten des historischen Alt-Sayn klappert am rauschenden Brexbach die Hein's Mühle, die in der Mitte des 16. Jahrhunderts durch die Freiherren von Wentz, Burgmannen zu Sayn, als Ölmühle errichtet wurde. Vielfacher Besitzerwechsel verhalf der Mühle zu einer wechselvollen Historie. Dabei wechselte auch schon einmal die Funktion. Zwischen 1806 und 1813 wurde sie wegen der von Frankreich verhängten Kontinentalsperre zur Tabakmühle umgerüstet.
Im Jahre 1816 erfolgte der Umbau zur Getreidemühle und es entstand die Bezeichnung "Neumühle".
Im Jahre 1898 ging die Mühle in den Besitz von Anton Paul Hein über. Dieser verlieh dem Gebäudekomplex das heutige Erscheinungsbild und seinen heutigen Namen "Hein's Mühle"

Von den ehemals 20 Mühlen, die in Bendorf und Umgebung ihr Malwerk verrichteten, ist als einzige die Heins Mühle voll funktionsfähig der Nachwelt erhalten."

Aufgeführt ist die Mühle in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Bendorf: "Mühlenanlage mit Wasserrad, 18. Jahrhundert"

[EN] The Heinsmühle is located at Hellenpfad 132 in Bendorf-Sayn.

"In the midst of the historic Alt-Sayn ruffles the rushing Brexbach Hein's mill, which was built in the mid-16th century by the barons of Wentz, Burgmannen Sayn, as an oil mill.Multiple owner change helped the mill to a varied history The function was also changed, and between 1806 and 1813 it was converted to a tobacco mill because of the continental blockade imposed by France.
In 1816, the conversion to grain mill and it was the name "Neumühle".
In 1898 the mill became the property of Anton Paul Hein. This gave the building complex today's appearance and its current name "Hein's mill"

Of the formerly 20 mills that performed their painting in Bendorf and the surrounding area, the only one that Heins Mill has been fully functional for posterity."

The mill is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Bendorf: "mill with water wheel, 18th century"
Adresse/Adress:
Hellenpfad 132