Victoria Park & St Mary's Rest Garden - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
An information board and map of Victoria Park & St Mary's Rest Garden, Nottingham,.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Victoria Park & St Mary's Rest Garden
Victoria Park provides a green oasis and an invaluable resource to the local community in a highly urbanised area.
The first reference to Victoria Park can be seen on the 1845 Enclosure Award Map where the open space was named as Meadow Platt Cricket Ground, and cited the Mayor, Aldermen & Burgesses of Nottingham as the owners.
Steeped in history and supported by an active friends group, this park has enjoyed ongoing improvements including play areas, toilets, footpaths and football and basketball facilities.
Gravestones and monuments in and around St Mary's Rest Garden include the lion guarded tomb of renowned prize fighter William Thompson, known as 'Bendigo' (1811 — 1880).
Victoria Park also includes a newly planted inter-faith garden which represents a unified wish for world peace and tolerance.
This is a multi award winning Green Flag park. "

SOURCE - info board.