Zschokke-Denkmal - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A statue of Heinrich Zschokke in a park in Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Zschokke monument stands on the northern edge of the Casino Park in Aarau. It shows Heirich Zschokke in a wide coat. He has his arms slightly bent in front of the body and carries a pen and a document in his hands. The larger-than-life ore statue stands on a high marble pedestal with the inscription: "Heinrich Zschokke 1771-1848 for the writer, statesman and people's friend by the fatherland". The statue was created in 1894 by Karl Alfred Lanz.

Heinrich Zschokke - actually Johann Heinrich Daniel Zschokke - was born in Magdeburg. He studied in Frankfurt an der Oder and was Privatdozent there from 1792 to 1795. In 1795 he settled in Grisons, where he became politically active and received citizenship. In 1798 he supported the connection of Graubünden to Switzerland, after the defeat of this movement, he was threatened and fled to Aarau. Zschokke worked for various authorities of the Helvetic Government and was elected to the Grand Council of the Canton of Aargau in 1815, he was several times the deputy of the canton in the national diet.

Zschokke was one of the best-known German-speaking writers of his time. He published stories, novels and tragedies and many historical works. He was also an active newspaper publisher and translator. Among his descendants were many well-known scientists and artists.

DE: Das Zschokke-Denkmal steht am Nordrand des Kasinoparks in Aarau. Es zeigt Heirich Zschokke in einem weiten Mantel. Er hat die Arme leicht angewinkelt vor dem Körper und trägt einen Stift und ein Schriftstück in den Händen. Die überlebensgrosse Erzstatue steht auf einem hohem Marmorsockel mit der Inschrift: "Heinrich Zschokke 1771-1848 dem Schriftsteller, Staatsmann und Volksfreund das Vaterland". Die Statue wurde 1894 von Karl Alfred Lanz geschaffen.

Heinrich Zschokke - eigentlich Johann Heinrich Daniel Zschokke - wurde in Magdeburg geboren. Er studierte in Frankfur an der Oder und war dort von 1792 bis 1795 Privatdozent. 1795 liess er sich in Graubünden nieder, wo er politisch aktiv wurde und das Bürgerrecht erhielt. 1798 unterstützte er den Anschluss Graubündens an die Schweiz, nach der Niederlage dieser Bewegung wurde er bedroht und flüchtete nach Aarau. Zschokke arbeitete für verschiedene Behörden der Helvetischen Regierung und wurde 1815 in den grossen Rat des Kantons Aargau gewählt und war mehrmals Tagsatzngsabgeordneter des Kantons.

Zschokke war einer der bekanntesten deutschsprachigen Schriftsteller seiner Zeit. Er veröffentlichte Erzählungen, Romane und Tragödien und viele geschichtliche Werke. Er war auch Zeitungsherausgeber und Übersetzer aktiv. Unter seinen Nachkommen befanden sich viele bekannte Wissenschaftler und Künstler.