Bancroft Buildings - Robin Hood Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
The Bancroft Building, a former silk & lace factory in Nottingham, pictured in the 1890's and 2017.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Bancroft Building, a former silk & lace factory in Nottingham, pictured in the 1890's and 2017. Here looking roughly east from Victoria Park across Robin Hood Street. In the foreground is the then recently created Victoria Park showing newly planted trees.

The Bancroft Buildings were a grand silk factory on the corner of Robin Hood Street and Roden Street. The building was converted into flats in 2003. The corner of Hood Street and Roden Street has a slightly less than 90 degree angle.
Built in 1869 for William Windley (W.W), like many lace and cotton factories in the East Midlands it had many-windowed attic workshops where much of the finest work was done, in the most favourable light. What looks like a red clock face on the corner gable above the date is, in fact, a weather vane, marked with the points of the compass instead of numbers.
Year photo was taken: 1890