801 Ohio Ave - Depot Square Historic District - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 547185 N 3752653
The building at 801 Ohio Ave, Wichita Falls, TX, is a contributing building in the Depot Square Historic District. Today, it appears vacant, but there may be some restoration going on.

The National Register's Registration Form provides an excellent overview (slight edits):

T.B. Noble organized the Wichita Falls Broom Manufacturing Company in 1902. After a bad fire in 1907, a brick building was erected. At that time it was a stock company with a payroll of $3,000 and ranked 7th in the nation. Farmers in the area were devoting a few acres to over 150 acres in broom corn. In 1911, there was another big fire and broom corn sold for $70 per ton. Noble relocated to the east side of the railroad tracks. He served as mayor of Wichita Falls from 1904-1912. In 1912, a two-story brick building was constructed by the U.S. Post Office on the vacant land. Featuring a Federalist appearance the upstairs has a wide corridor with large rooms or offices on the second floor with a steep stairwell access to Ohio Street. The tall ceilings in the first floor were tin covered with a large crown molding that still remains. In 1915, the Post Office outgrew the location and the building, a dry goods and clothing store moved to the corner, and jewelry, offices and a confectionery absorbed the space, as the oil boom put a premium on downtown space.
In 1925, a taxi stand and restaurant utilized the first floor and The Plaza Hotel operated from the second floor. Wooden pilasters on the corner storefront were removed as the taxi stand mirrored the railroad era of operation and the Union Station at the end of the block.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Depot Square Historic District

801 Ohio Ave, Wichita Falls, TX 76301