Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery
15S E 266523 N 3608325
Texas Historical Marker at the Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery, off of Smith CR 452 and north of Lindale, TX, noting this cemetery's establishment and continued use by members of both families. It is still active.

The given coordinates are at the historical marker itself, of course, and it is located in the southwest corner of the cemetery. Be aware that the main gate -- unlocked -- is off of CR 452, and the route to the cemetery crosses pasture land. The cemetery is visible in the distance, but there are a few dirt tracks to guide the way. It goes without saying that visitors should check for livestock up front, and if they're present, leave them alone. They'll just stare anyways, and will move in the opposite direction if spooked. Be certain to close the gate behind you, and it's a good idea to put the chain back on to make certain that the cattle don't get out. If it's muddy, your best option is to walk to the cemetery, as you'll have a lot of fun getting your vehicle unstuck.

Marker Text:
The family of Thomas and Frances Maria Drake Flewellen came to Texas from Georgia and Arkansas in the 1850s. In 1859 Thomas Flewellen purchased 1,426 acres of rich farmland on which he established his home and a large farm. When Frances Maria died in 1861 she was buried near the family home, the first burial in what became the Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery.

Three of the Flewellens' nine surviving children married members of the Thweatt family. The Flewellens and the Thweatts engaged in farming activities, using slave labor until after the Civil War. Many of the Flewellen slaves and their descendants are buried in the nearby Fluellen/Flewellen Cemetery.

The Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery is a reminder of the hardships faced in the 19th and early 20th centuries, as 20 of the burials are for children and women under 40 years of age. Others buried here include Thomas Flewellen (d. 1889) and other members of his extended family. In 1919 Thomas and Frances Maria's daughter, Mary Margaret Flewellen Hill, deeded this property as a cemetery for the lineal descendants of Thomas Flewellen, and it continues in use for that purpose.

As the resting place for members of two prominent pioneer families, who were joined through marriage and are representative of Smith County's plantation culture, the Flewellen-Thweatt Cemetery is a physical reminder of this part of Smith County's history. (2001)