A Century of Service - Navy Air Station - Pensacola, Florida, USA.
16R E 470797 N 3357484
This Monument commemorates the Centennial of the American Navy's first Air Station, founded in 1914 on the Shores of Pensacola. The monument features a statue of Admiral J.H.Towers. Displayed in the grounds of the N.A.S. Pensacola, Florida, USA.

John Henry Towers was a United States Navy Admiral & pioneer naval aviator, who founded the first Naval Aviation Station in 1914. His Statue is located in the National Museum of Naval Aviation, N.A.S. Pensacola, Florida, USA.

Admiral John Henry Towers (Jack) - (January 30, 1885 – April 30, 1955) commemorates the centennial of the Navy's first Air Station

His statue stands at ease, holding his gloves in his left hand, dressed in a WWI Naval Aviators Officers uniform.

The life-size bronze sculpture, is displayed standing on a I meter square black marble plinth, engraved with text on the sides.

Located at the Naval Aviation Station which he founded in 1914.
Displayed in the outdoor Museum area. Pensacola, Florida, USA.

"The National Naval Aviation Museum is located aboard Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida, the Cradle of Naval Aviation. Established in 1914, NAS Pensacola is the oldest naval air station, and all Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard aviators and Naval Flight Officers pass through her gates. NAS Pensacola also serves as the home base for the world-famous Blue Angels Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron."

Text Source: (visit link)

The History of Admiral Towers:
"John Henry Towers (January 30, 1885 – April 30, 1955) was a United States Navy admiral and pioneer naval aviator. He made important contributions to the technical and organizational development of naval aviation from its very beginnings, eventually serving as Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics (1939–1942). He commanded carrier task forces during World War II, and retired in December 1947. He and Marc Mitscher were the only early Naval Aviation pioneers to survive the extreme hazards of early flight to remain with naval aviation throughout their careers. He was the first naval aviator to achieve flag rank and was the most senior advocate for naval aviation during a time when the Navy was dominated by battleship admirals. Towers spent his last years supporting aeronautical research and advising the aviation industry."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Open Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.