Arcade Building Mural
A nicely restored office building with a 3D mural along US 1 in Ft.Pierce, Florida.

This 3D effect mural is best seen as you drive south along US Highway 1 in Ft. Pierce, Florida. It is on the west side of the highway, at the corner of Orange Avenue, and is named the Arcade Building. It does indeed contain an arcade, which is where I photographed the historical marker shown in the 2nd photo. I was not able to find out anything more about the building, but one would assume it dates from 1926 (as seen in the banner in the photo), and has been beautifully restored... a nice change for a South Florida building where so many are carelessly torn down and replaced with cookie cutter looks. The tile roof is an array of colors!
City: Ft. Pierce, Florida