Carriage House -- Penasacola Lighthouse, NAS Pensacola FL
16R E 470328 N 3357158
The historical marker near the visitors center for the Pensacola lighthouse on board NAS Pensacola Florida

This historical marker near the Pensacola lighthouse visitor center and Museum explains the history of the building, and the theory of historic preservation that drove a push to save the building from demolition.

The marker is located near the entrance to the Lighthouse Museum on board the Naval Air Station Pensacola.

The marker reads as follows:

"CARRIAGE HOUSE

The Carriage House was constructed in the late 19th century to house horse-drawn carriages and related equipment. Over the years, it has been adapted many times to suit the lighthouse keepers’ changing needs. During 1930s, the building was converted to a three-bay automobile garage. Later, the US Coast Guard used it for storage. By the early 2000s, in had fallen into disrepair and was facing demolition. In 2012, with the help of a grant from the Florida Lighthouse Association, the Pensacola Lighthouse Association retained H&B Contracting/Emerald Coast builders to restore the carriage house to its original appearance. Today, it is home to the Pensacola Lighthouse and Museum's Visitor Center and Museum shop.

Adaptive Reuse: Preserving our History and Resources

adaptive reuse is the process of re-purposes and existing structure for other uses, allowing for new development while preserving the buildings historic character. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) supports adaptive reuse is an efficient alternative to traditional construction. Reusing materials such as lumber and brick instead of expending resources and money to create new materials is both an environmentally and economically friendly option."

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Other