The Military Order of the Purple Heart - Burleson, TX
Two tone pink granite marker with the purple heart in gold and blue on the left side.

One of several markers located in Veterans Memorial Plaza.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the recipients of the nation's oldest military decoration "The Purple Heart".

Marker Text:
Top: Dedicated to the recipients of the nation's oldest military decoration "The Purple Heart". Left side: Purple Heart metal. Combat Wounded Veterans. Right side: My stone is red for the blood they shed, the metal I bear is my country's way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind maybe peace will come in my lifetime. Bottom: Erected by Military Order of the Purple Heart and the City of Burleson TX. Base: We few, we happy few, we band of brothers for he to-day that sheds his blood with me shall be my brother

Date of dedication: 2009

Who Put it Here?: Military Order of the Purple Heart and the City of Burleson TX