Eglise Saint-Materne - Avolsheim, France
32U E 389388 N 5379867
[EN] The Church Saint-Materne d'Avolsheim is built from 1907 until 1911. [FR] L'Eglise Saint-Materne d'Avolsheim est construite de 1907 jusqu'en 1911.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Church of St. Materne7 was built in 1911 by the architect Johann Knauth responsible for Strasbourg Cathedral.

This building is the current church of Avolsheim which was only consecrated in 1936. It is from the neo-Romanesque era, consisting of a nave with aisles all overlooking a vaulted choir cradle with apse in cul-de-four

Overlooking the sacristy, the side bell tower houses 3 bells melted in the second half of the eighteenth century for the old parish church.

When the construction was completed, the 1867 organ that had been installed at the Dompeter by Joseph Stiehr was transferred to the Saint-Materne church.