Commemorative Ground Ring - Chicago, IL
16T E 446771 N 4638177
A ring-shaped piece, with allusions to the prairie building and four other architectural references around Chicago, the Getty Tomb beneath a prairie roof, 333 North Michigan building and the lower portion of Wrigley Building.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Chicago Public Art site:
(visit link)
"This stainless steel sculpture by Los Angeles artist Sheila Klein was part of the “Process Show” during Sculpture Chicago 1989, a now-defunct local non-profit organization that showcased public works at Riverfront Plaza by artists from around the world. Resembling a giant engagement ring, the piece incorporates features of the city’s architectural legacy, including a skyscraper, the three-part Chicago window, and the Getty Mausoleum by architect Louis Sullivan. Klein stated the sculpture was, “a tangible symbol of my love for Chicago architecture.”

At the conclusion of Sculpture Chicago 1989, the work was purchased by the Miro Fund specifically to be placed near the Chicago Historical Society (now called the Chicago History Museum). It was installed at the corner of West North Avenue and North Clark Street in 1990. (The Children’s Fountain by Robinson Iron is now in this location.)

When the museum made changes to the landscape in the mid-1990s, Commemorative Ground Ring was moved to a small north side park. When that park was renovated, the piece was put into storage by the Chicago Park District. It was finally retrieved and installed in 2005 in its current location in a park honoring Aaron Montgomery Ward."

From the Chicago Park District site:
(visit link)
"In 1989, Sheila Klein, a Los Angeles artist who now resides and works in Washington State, produced the Commemorative Ground Ring for a temporary exhibit known as Sculpture Chicago. The artwork emulates an enormous engagement ring, incorporating imagery from the city’s architectural legacy. Elements include a skyscraper, the famous three-part Chicago window, and a form that looks like the famous Getty Tomb by revered architect Louis Sullivan. The artist describes the aluminum sculpture “a tangible symbol of my love for Chicago architecture.”

After being displayed at Riverfront Plaza during the sculpture exhibition, the Commemorative Ground Ring was purchased by the Miro Fund for placement near the Chicago Historical Society—now the Chicago History Museum. It was installed near the museum at the corner of W. North Avenue and N. Clark Street in 1990, but only remained at this location for several years. In the mid-1990s, when the museum made improvements to its surrounding landscape, the Chicago Park District moved the artwork to a small North Side park. That site soon went under renovations, and the Commemorative Ground Ring was placed in storage. Finally, in 2005, the Park District installed the artwork in Park 511, a newly developed 3-acre open space with a playground, dog-friendly area, and walkway leading down to the Chicago River. In 2010, the Park District’s Board of Commissioners renamed the park in honor of a signficant figure in Chicago history, Aaron Montgomery Ward."

I have had correspondence with the artist, who was unaware that her sculpture was relocated to its current spot.
Title: Commemorative Ground Ring

Artist: Klein, Sheila, 1952- , sculptor.

Media (materials) used: Aluminum

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): A. Montgomery Ward Park South of West Erie and west of North Kingsbury Street This is the new location, which differs from the Smithsonian listing.

Date of creation or placement: 1989. Dedicated Nov. 7, 1990. Relocated 2005.