St Athernase Church - Leuchars, Fife.
Romanesque style church dating from the 12th century in the small town of Leuchars in the north-east of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church of St Athernase is situated in the centre of the town of Leuchars on the east coast of Scotland in the Kingdom of Fife. It sits in a prominent position on high ground within an oval graveyard. Its rounded eastern side and bell tower make it easily recognisable.

The church is an excellent surviving example of Romanesque architecture. It was designed by Robert de Quinci in 1183-87 and dedicated to Bishop de Bernham in 1244. The octagonal bell tower was built in the 17th century during alterations to the church. The nave was rebuilt in 1856-58 by John Milne. The church was built of local sandstone with a slate roof. It comprises a nave, chancel, aspe and south porch.

The south elevation has four roundheaded windows divided into pairs by an intersecting gable. Under the gable are two more roundheaded windows with scalloped caps. Above the two windows is a round light with geometric stained glass. The gable is capped by a wheelheaded cross.

The west gable is supported to the north and south by buttresses. It has a pair of roundheaded windows with thin piers and scalloped caps and latticed panes. Below is a smaller roundheaded window. The gable is capped by a wheelheaded cross.

The north elevation has three roundheaded windows identical to the south elevation. On the eastern edge is a course of moulded stonework which is of Norman origin and runs round to the east. In the centre, between the two westernmost windows is a whinstone flat roof extension. To the west is an exterior staircase and wooden lean-to. There is a small roundheaded window towards the western end of the wall.

The rounded aspe is attached to the east face of the chancel and has two tiers of blind arcading and a cornice of corbel heads at the wallhead. The lower tiers of arches have chevron moulding and scalloped caps. Above is a course of chevrons. The arches have billet moulding, every other arch is glazed. The original roofline of the aspe can be seen on the east wall of the chancel.

The bell tower consists of a rounded tower and octagonal bellcote with a domed roof. The tower has a blind arch to the north and south, and a blank frame to the east. The bellcote has deeply splayed arches in every face and is topped by a weathervane.

Building Materials: Stone