Basilique du Saint-Sang (Heilig-Bloedbasiliek) - Bruges, Belgium
31U E 515833 N 5672987
[EN] The Basilica of the Holy Blood is a Catholic religious building located in Bruges, Belgium. [FR] La Basilique du Saint-Sang est un édifice religieux catholique sis à Bruges, en Belgique. [NL] De Basiliek van het Heilig Bloed is een katholiek religieus gebouw in Brugge, België.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

It consists of a Romanesque crypt of the 12th century, the chapel St. Basile, on the ground floor, and a Gothic chapel dating from 1480, the basilica proper, upstairs.

Subsequently, the building was reworked several times, as shown by its Renaissance façade. We reach the upper chapel by a beautiful staircase from 1530 which allows to discover the relics of Saint Sang, brought back by Thierry of Alsace, count of Flanders, preserved here since 1150.

The shrine of the Holy Blood, religious clothes and paintings are exhibited in the museum adjoining the basilica. To see: The shrine of the Holy Blood in gold and silver gilded, garnished with statuettes and precious stones.

Located on the Burg Square, the Basilica of the Holy Blood stands out for its beauty and its medieval façade. This basilica is "double" because it hosts two superimposed churches. Discover the chapel of Saint-Basile which dates from the 12th century: it is the only Romanesque chapel of West Flanders, but it already testifies to the influence of the Gothic.

As for the upper chapel, the Chapel of the Holy Blood, it will impress you with the virtuosity of its flamboyant architecture. It houses a relic containing the blood of Christ, brought back from holy land by the Count of Flanders at the end of the second crusade.