Red's Eats - Wiscasset, ME
Location: Maine, United States

Allan "Red" Gagnon has operated since 1938, originally in Boothbay, Maine. It moved to its present location at the intersection of Water Street and Main Street in Wiscasset in 1954. It is open from mid-April to mid-October. In addition to its signature lobster rolls, Red's serves fried clams, hamburgers, french fries, hot dogs, and chicken sandwiches. The lobster rolls were priced at $17 as of 2012.
Red's building is an actual lobster shack; it has been described as being about the size of a minivan. There is no inside seating; long lines are common (with wait times of an hour or more), and traffic on nearby Route 1 often exceeds 25,000 cars a day in the summer.
The restaurant is considered a midcoast Maine landmark. It has been profiled in numerous magazine and newspaper reviews, Internet reviews, and television features. One of the owners of the restaurant, Debbie Cronk, co-wrote a book with Virginia Wright called Red’s Eats: World’s Best Lobster Shack.