Doorway - St.Patrick's Church - Jurby, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

This doorway can be found at the entrance to the modern brick-built North Porch of St. Patrick’s Church in Jurby. The North Porch was built just prior to World War II in 1939. (visit link)

The doorway into the North Porch is a recessed rounded archway.

The door is made of dark wood with two iron hinges on the right-hand side. The hooped iron handle is beneath the first panel on the left and so is asymmetrically located with respect to the two hinges.

The six-panel door is symmetrical about its central vertical axis and so at first glance can be taken for double-doors.

Above the six panels are two stained-glass lights that make this door noteworthy these lights are incorporated into the door rather than being separate.

The light on the left above the door handle features the Coat of Arms of the See of Sodor and Man (visit link) whilst that on the right has a depiction of The Jurby Chalice.

The Jurby Chalice is the oldest piece of church silver on the Island and dates to before the reformation. There is a replica of the Chalice inside the North Porch. The porch also holds some simple early Christian Manx Crosses including the beautiful Heimdall Cross.

source: ‘Isle of Man History at Jurby Church’ by Sandra Kerrison for the Friends of Jurby Church.

Type of material of the door: Wood