Taree railway station [NSW, Australia]
Taree is a town in NSW, on the Manning River that has seen much busier times.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Taree was founded in 1831, as it was on the Manning River, and accessible by shipping. It was also on an important route from Sydney to Brisbane, on what is now The Bucketts Way. A punt ferried people, and later vehicles, from Tinonee to Taree Estate, or people would come by steamship.

Then in 1913 an alternate form of transport came when the rail line was extended from Dungog through Gloucester to Taree, to make it the terminus of the northern line. Later that was extended to Wauchope in 1915.

The Railyard had extensive loco services, even including a 8 line roundhouse. Now, the North Coast Region line is mostly used for freight, with three XPT services a day from Sydney, to Brisbane. It is also a Terminus for Busways to Broadmeadow (in Newcastle). While it is 250 km (ATCF - as the crow flies) from Central Railway Station, it is 378 km by rail. [some details ex-Wikipedia: Taree railway station - (visit link) ]

Visited: 1551-3, Thursday, 11 December, 2014