Annasäule Damaged - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681114 N 5237469
The Annasäule (English: St. Anne's Column) is erected on Maria-TheresienStraße in front of the Town Hall, in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

One of the most interesting and noticeable landmarks on the Innsbruck, Austria skyline is St. Anne’s Column. This column was erected on St. Anne’s Day in July 1703 to commemorate the historic liberation of the region from Bavarian troops during the Spanish War of the Succession. The column was built in a convenient, highly trafficked area of town on Maria-Theresien Street by Christoforo Bendetti, a famed Italian sculptor.

St. Anne’s Column is a must-see landmark for any visitor’s trip to Innsbruck. In addition to its historic significance, the column itself is an impressive vision. Its towering presence boasts a red marble column with a Corinthian style. While the column’s name is derived from the day it was dedicated, a statue of St. Mary on a crescent moon stands on top of the column. Angelic cherubs surround the central area of the column, and the base of the statue is surrounded by statues of St. Anne, Kassian, Vigilius and George.

According to the Tiroler Tageszeitung's article, the arm of St. George disappeared and a lantern was demolished in an act of vandalism. The damage amounted to 8500 euros. The police were looking for perpetrators.

When we visited Innsbruck in September 2017 the damage had been repaired, as you can see in our photos.