La gare de Boulogne-Ville - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401871 N 5619117
[EN] Boulogne-Ville railway station is a French railway station on the Boulogne-Ville line in Paris-Nord [FR] La gare de Boulogne-Ville est une gare ferroviaire française de la ligne de Boulogne-Ville à Paris-Nord.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Located at 13 meters above sea level, the Boulogne-Ville station is located at the kilometer point (PK) 253,467 of the lines from Longueau to Boulogne-Ville (after Pont-de-Briques station) and from Boulogne-Ville to Calais- Maritime (before the station Boulogne-Tintelleries), which it ensures the junction.

The current station, inaugurated on June 28, 19623, is built of reinforced concrete on the plans of the architect Vivien on the right bank of the Liane, in the Bréquerecque district, 2 kilometers from the city center.

It is on the edge of the old Liane river, on the route of the railway line previously used by the trains bound for Calais after having passed the connection mentioned above. Trains continue to pass to the former station's location to serve the ferry terminal until it closes.

The station remains important for many years, serving many national and international relations. The opening of the LGV Nord (TGV line Paris - Lille - Calais) and its Eurostar trains will nevertheless slow down this success, causing detours to passengers from or to England, and the closure of the short railway line allowing to reach Boulogne-Maritime.

In 2000, the station inaugurated the first high-speed regional service of France (the TERGV) with the line Boulogne-Ville - Lille-Europe via Calais-Fréthun in 55 min. Today, this line is extended to Rang-du-Fliers-Verton on one side (trains continuing as TGV - without regional pricing - to Paris-Nord on the other), and meets a important success.

Until June 2007, special Corail trains ran on the Boulogne - Amiens - Laon - Reims line. This line was accessible to schools wishing to go to the Nausicaá center. This relationship no longer exists for passenger traffic; we must now change trains in Amiens station.

In 2016, the SNCF estimates the annual attendance of Boulogne-Ville to 879,837 travelers.

Station SNCF, it has a passenger building, with ticket windows, open every day. It is equipped with automata for the purchase of tickets. It is an "Access Plus" station with facilities, equipment and services for people with reduced mobility.

An underground allows crossing the tracks and the passage from one platform to another.