Tower gallery - Zatec, Czech Republic
Tower gallery of Town Hall in Zatec
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Now the seat of the Municipal Office. Originally a cloth market hall from 1362, from the Hussite wars the entire building served the purposes of the local government. In 1559 it was rebuilt in the Renaissance style by Jirí Všetecka of Pardubice, further adaptations were carried out after a fire in 1767 by J.P. Loschy.

The lookout tower, after reconstruction in 1995 opened to the public, stood here already before 1362 and evidently was part of the fortification system. The Gothic arcades below it were passable. The Baroque reconstruction involved the addition of two storeys (today the tower is 46 m tall), dome and open gallery. In good weather visitors who ascend it are rewarded with a beautiful view of not only the town but also the Central Bohemian Uplands and the panorama of the Krušné (Ore) Mountains.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 150.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
June - September Monday - Friday 8.00 - 17.00 Saturday 9.00 - 13.00 October - May Monday, Wednesday 8.00 - 17.00 Tuesday, Thursday 8.00 - 15.30 Friday 8.00 - 15.00