Prämonstratenserabtei St. Maria und St. Johannes Evangelist - Bendorf-Sayn, RP, Germany
Abtei Sayn in Bendorf-Sayn.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Abtei Sayn (abbatia saynensis) ist ein ehemaliges Prämonstratenserkloster in Bendorf-Sayn am Rande des Neuwieder Beckens, rechtsrheinisch zwischen Neuwied und Koblenz gelegen. Sie wurde im Jahr 1200 vom Sayner Grafen Heinrich II. gegründet und durch Prämonstratenser-Chorherren des Klosters Steinfeld besiedelt. Im Mai des Jahres 1202 fand die feierliche Weihe der Abteikirche durch den päpstlichen Legaten Guido von Praeneste statt.

Die Auflösung erfolgte im Juni des Jahres 1803 infolge des Reichsdeputationshauptschlusses. Seitdem dient die heute unter dem Kirchenpatronat des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz stehende Abteikirche als Pfarrkirche der römisch-katholischen Pfarrei Sayn in der Pfarreiengemeinschaft Bendorf."

Aufgeführt ist die Abtei in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Bendorf: "* Katholische Pfarrkirche Maria Himmelfahrt; spätgotischer Chor 1440–54, spätromanische Ostteile bis nach 1220, barocker Turm 1731–33, ornamentale Außenbemalung, wohl nach 1256;
Klostergebäude: Kreuzgang, sieben Joche, um 1230; Brunnenhaus, darüber Bibliothek 1708; romanisches Brunnenbecken; barocke Klosterbauten: Westflügel 1668, 1718 verändert, Prälatur bezeichnet 1718;
auf dem Friedhof: acht gusseiserne Kreuze, 19. Jahrhundert, 23 steinerne Grabkreuze, 18. und 19. Jahrhundert; Friedhofskapelle, Fachwerk, 18. Jahrhundert, darin Kreuzigungsgruppe, zweite Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts (Kreuz jünger)
Gesamtanlage mit Bach mit Mauer und barocker Nepomukfigur, Brücke über den Bach"

[EN] "Abbey Sayn (abbatia saynensis) is a former Premonstratensian monastery in Bendorf-Sayn on the edge of the Neuwied basin, located on the right bank of the Rhine between Neuwied and Koblenz.It was founded in 1200 by the Sayner Count Henry II and settled by Premonstratensian canons of the monastery Steinfeld In May 1202, the solemn consecration of the abbey church by the papal legate Guido von Praeneste took place.

The dissolution took place in June of the year 1803 as a result of the Reichsdeputationshauptschluss. Since then, the abbey church, which today is under the parish patronage of the state of Rhineland-Palatinate, serves as the parish church of the Roman Catholic parish of Sayn in the parish community of Bendorf. "

(visit link)

The abbey is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Bendorf: "* Catholic parish church of the Assumption, late Gothic choir 1440-54, late Romanesque parts until 1220, Baroque tower 1731-33, ornamental exterior painting, probably after 1256;
Monastery building: cloister, seven yokes, around 1230; Well house, above library 1708; Romanesque fountain basin; Baroque monasteries: West wing altered in 1668, 1718, prelature designated 1718;
in the cemetery: eight cast-iron crosses, 19th century, 23 stone tombs, 18th and 19th centuries; Cemetery chapel, half-timbered, 18th century, in crucifixion group, second half of the 15th century (cross younger)
Overall complex with a stream with a wall and baroque Nepomuk figure, bridge over the stream"

Adresse/Adress: