810 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 37 in the NRHP Listings

Construction Date: c. 1883;
Architect: M. Fred Bell (attributed);
Property type-style: Gothic Revival;
Outbuilding: Storage shed (NC)

"This two-story, painted brick house is divided into three wide bays on the primary (west) fa~ade. The northern most bay has a cross gable dormer and projecting bay area. Windows are paired, though separated by brick piers, and have segmental arches outlined in soldier bricks and stone key and corner stones. A one-story shed roof porch, supported by squared columns, extends across two bays of the west fçade. The porch is not original, and was replaced sometime after 1921. The entrance is centered in the façade has a segmental arch transom above paired doors. The end gables (north and south elevations) have decorative cornices with decorative brackets and dentils that give it a corbeled effect. A Gothic arched window is located in each of the gables. The building originally had more Gothic Detail including dormers with steeply pitched gable roofs and Gothic arched sashes. The house retains its original concealed gutters. A frame storage shed with gable roof is located behind the house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Painted brick/painted common bond
Concrete porch is an addition; part of the front porch ha been removed in order to restore the porch to what was probably its original appearance-see photos #146 & #147. Walker Frank's rear addition on NE corner of house is an enclosed porch with concrete block foundation; deck added to rear; rear section of house had a mansard - roof-this may have been a later addition - it is only 1½ stories high; this section was extended when the master bath was enlarged by the Coleys. The arch of a basement window on the N side has undergone repair. The dormer windows on the house in 1920 have been removed; the front doors are an addition.

"The interior of the house was converted to apartments at one time; one upstairs apartment still remains on the S side of the house. Much of the woodwork was removed by Walker Frank from the house at one time and that in the house at this time was added by Scott Coley. The Coleys added plumbing, new bathrooms, a kitchen, insulation, storm windows; a new roof on the rear addition; the basement was finished or partially finished at one time - lathe and plaster walls can be found there; a staircase to the upper level had been boxed-in - the Coleys opened it up and finished the attic.

"Decorative wood brackets, staggered dentils which present a corbeling effect decorate the cornice; (similar to 303 E. 6th), tall, narrow, segmental arch windows have keystones; continuous lug sills link coupled windows; pointed arch windows are on the upper-most story of the house; front porch has three-sets of coupled Tuscan-like pillars; segmental arch transom light above double door entranceway; the doors may be original; the house has concealed gutters.

"On the interior, the original bedroom is now a kitchen and half-bath; what may have been the original dining room, the room behind the central hall with staircase, is now an art gallery and music room; a black slate mantlepiece from the parlor (?) was found in the attic; the woodwork may have been originally grained as at the Jameson house.

"This house was probably built c. 1883. Amelia Bauer bought the property on November 19, 1883 from W.T. Snell, LO. and Linda Atkinson; and P.S. and Anna Adams for $2650 (Bk.20, p.10). On September 14, 1886 C.H. Bauer and Amelia, his wife sold the property to George W. Penn for $6000 (Bk.24, p.319). The house may have been designed by Bell. The fact that the staggered dentils used here, as they were on another house desianed bv Bell, the John Neukomn House. c. 1882, is one clue. Another is the fact that Bel1 said in his booklet. Pleasant Homes and How to Make Them, that he had designed two residences for Henry Bauer, as well as three business houses. (The other house was probably- the Metcalf Home at 817 Courts' This house is an interesting example of a combination of Gothic Revival and Italianate elements.

"George W. Penn and his wife. Mary owned the house until March 14, 1896, when they sold it to James W. Pratt, for $5000. (The Warranty Deed was filed in St. Charles Co., record Bk.40, p.125). While the house was owned by James Pratt, Mattie Belle Tucker lived here, from 1897 until her marriage to J. Roy Tucker in 1906.

"James W. Pratt sold the house to Robert L. Smith for $6000 on September 10, 1910 (Bk.69. p.441) Robert L. and Rella Smith sold the house to John J. Brown on December 17, 1918 for $5000 (Bk.86, p.419).

"John J. and Edmonia F. Brown owned the house for less than a year selling it on April 8, 1919 to C. Lee and Anna L. Boyd (Bk.87, p.lll). In 1920 and '21 this house was used as the Kappa Alpha Fraternity House. (See photos #146,#147). They sold it to J.N. Dutton on June 23, 1919 (Bk.87. p.261). J.N. Dutton, who had lived at least two other places on Court Street, died on December 14, 1933 and left the house to his widow Katie and their children, J. Scott, Abbie W. and Chasie L. (Probate Bk.28, p.184). Katie dies the following year on June 14, 1934 and left the house to the children. Abbie Dutton died on March 26, 1953 leaving the house to her brother and sister. J. Scott Dutton died on December 31, 1955 and left the house to the only remaining child of J.N. Dutton, Chasie. Chasie sold the house to J. Walker and Ethel H. Frank at a public auction. When J. Walker Frank died on January 23, 1973, his wife Ethel, inherited the property. She sold it to Cecil and Mildred Stock on March 31, 1973. (Bk.224,p.638). They owned it until January 25, 1974, when they sold it to William David Hux (Bk.227, p.884). Hux was single at that time. By October 1, 1975 he was married, and he and his wife Nancy sold the property to J. Scott and Carol Ann Coley (Bk.232, p.909).

"Rev. George Washington Penn was minister of the M.E. Church South. George W. Penn was the son of James Penn, a native of Virginia. James Penn went to Kentucky at an early date and married Mary A. Shively there in 1841. George was born there, in Campbell County, near Campbellsville on November 14, 1839. The family came to Missouri in 1850 and settled in Lewis Co., where Mary Penn died in 1861. George went to Central College in Fayette for two years, to Mount Pleasant College in Huntsville, for a year and then taught school for two years. In 1852 he had joined the M.E. Church South and decided to join the ministry. In 1858 he was licensed to preach and was admitted on probation to the Missouri Conference. He preached at a variety of places from 1858-1882: St. Charles, 1858; St. Aubert, 1859; Parkville, 1860; Supernumerary. 1861-62; Fulton, 1863; New Bloomfield, 1864; Carrollton, 1865; Fulton, 1866-62; New Florence, 1868; Williamsburg, 1869-70; Fayette, 1872; Fulton 1873; Cedar City, 1874-75; Fulton 1876-78; Glasgow, 1878-79; Pleasant Grove, 1881.

"In 1882 George Penn was elected to the office of circuit clerk of Callaway County and was still in that position when the History of Callaway Co. was published in 1884. In 1861 he had married Mary A. Raynolds, born in Callaway Co., in November 25, 1839. Mary was the daughter of a minister of the M.E. Church, Rev. R.S. Raynolds. George and Mary had five children: James Richard, Andrew Monroe, Nannie Chapell, Scott and Howard." ~ Historic Inventory - Fulton, MO

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

810 Court St., Fulton, MO 65251