807 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 34 in the NRHP Listings

Construction Date: c. 1904;
Property type-style: Queen Anne (Free Classic);
Architect-Builder: Unknown; Outbuilding:
N/A

"The Dutton House has the typical massing and complicated roofline associated with Queen Anne style homes, though its decorative detailing was historically limited to some classical details and columns. The frame house was resided in vinyl sometime after 1978 and some of the details, such as the dentiled eaves and porch entablature and imbricated shingles have been covered. The house still retains its pedimented cross gables and wrap-around porch. Squared columns that are not original, but do not substantially affect the overall character of the home support the porch.

"The house was built c. 1904 for J. N. Dutton, who probably lived there until 191 4 when he built a new house down the street. In 1907, J.N. Dutton, a banker, lived here with his wife, Katie and their children, Chasie, Abbie and Scott. According to R. L. Bouyer, a former owner, "Buck" Sharp, another banker, lived here in the 1920's and committed suicide in the SE upstairs bedroom around the time the bank went bankrupt. (This has not been verified). J. B. Sharp was assistant cashier of the Home Savings Bank, 503 Court, in 1907. This bank did fold during the depression." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Rock-faced ashlar with concrete mortar, wood water table. Hipped gabled/slate shingles
Denticulated roof and porch cornices ; pedimented gable with dentils; imbricated shingles; shed dormer with eight small sash windows ; center chimney; decorative roof trim on ridge; stained glass transom light; stained glass windows; one stained glass window is located on the staircase landing; the fireplace has glazed tiles around the opening of the fireplace.

"This house is a very good example of the Neoclassical Revival ; it needs repairs, renovation, but has been altered very little at present. This house was inherited by Grace Garrett Bouyer from her father, W.P. Garrett, who still owned the house in 1968, according to the County Assessor's records.

"The house was built c. 1904 for J.N. Dutton, who probably lived here until c. 1914 when he built a new house down the street. In 1907, J.N. Dutton, a banker, lived here with his wife, Katie and their children Chasie, Abbie and Scott.

"According to R.L. Bouyer, the present owner, "Buck" Sharp, another banker lived here in the 1920's and committed suicide in the SE (front) upstairs bedroom around the time the bank went bankrupt. (This has not been verified.) J.B. Sharp was assistant cashier of the Home Savings Bank, 503 Court, in 1907. This bank did fold during the depression.

"W.P. Garrett bought the house later. He was a sheriff in Fulton, from 1924-28. The Garrett family rented rooms to students sometimes; R.L. Bouyer came to Fulton to attend Westminster College, he rented a room in the Garrett's home, fell in love with Grace Garrett, married her and stayed in Fulton. R.L. Bower operates a gas company in Fulton at the present." ~ Historic Inventory - Fulton, MO

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

807 Court St., Fulton, MO 65251