Gertrud-Wagner-Brunnen - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A fountain by Alexander Zschokke in the old town of Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Gertrud Wagner fountain stands at the crossroads in front of the Saxerhaus. The fountain has an octagonal trough of shell limestone. On the round column in the middle is a bronze statue by Alexander Zschokke from the year 1969.

The statue shows the nun Getrud Wagner. She lived in the house, which was formerly at this location and donated it in 1344 as the first hospital in the city. The house was used as a hospital until the late 17th century, then the hospital was moved to a former monastery and the house was demolished.

DE: Der Gertrud-Wagner-Brunne steht an der Kreuzung vor dem Saxerhaus. Der Brunnen hat einen achteckigen Trog aus Muschelkalk. Auf der runden Säule in der Mitte steht eine Bronzestatue von Alexander Zschokke aus dem Jahr 1969.

Die Statue zeigt die Ordensschwester Getrud Wagner. Sie lebte in dem Haus, das sich früher an dieser Stelle befand und stiftete dieses 1344 als erstes Spital der Stadt. Das Haus wurde bis ins späte 17. Jahrhundert als Spital benutzt, dann wurde das Spital in ein ehemaliges Kloster verlegt und das Haus abgebrochen.