Weathervane - Bancroft Buildings - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625107 N 5869012
The most unique weathervane I've ever seen on the old Bancroft factory buildings on Robin Hood Street, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Bancroft Buildings were a grand silk factory on the corner of Robin Hood Street and Roden Street. The building was converted into flats in 2003.
Built in 1869 for William Windley, like many lace and cotton factories in the East Midlands it had many-windowed attic workshops where much of the finest work was done, in the most favourable light. The red clock face on the corner gable is, in fact, a weather vane, marked with the points of the compass instead of numbers. Probably the most unique one I have come across to date.
Rate this weathervane: