Eglise Sainte-Catherine - Magne,France
30T E 689145 N 5131972
the church of the sixteenth century is located in the center of the village next to the town hall. l'eglise du XVIeme siecle est située au centre du village a coté de la mairie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Tourisme Deux Sevres:
The Sainte-Catherine church (center-village) -
The original building Saint-Germain d'Auxerre, built in 936 by the Abbey of Charroux, is destroyed by the Normans. In 1508, a chapter of six canons under the name of Sainte-Catherine was founded by Catherine de Coëtivy, niece of the king and wife of the lord of Magné. The church was built in 1521 by the architect Mathurin Berthomé. The vaults crumble in 1568 following the looting and fire of the Huguenots. In 1789, the monument became a forage warehouse and a military hospital for manacles in 1793. It is restored in the nineteenth century and classified a historic monument in 1913.
To see: "Virgin langeant Child Jesus" (canvas eighteenth century?), Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament with altarpiece of the eighteenth century, stained glass windows and statues of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

source base merimee:
16th century building, terminated by a straight chevet pierced by a large glass roof, and a façade gable adorned with an imposing rose window. The interior has four spans of different widths, covered with arches of ridges and flanked, on the right and left, cradle parts between interior buttresses. Renaissance ornamentation.

source Tourisme Deux Sevres :
L’église Sainte-Catherine (centre-bourg) -
L’édifice primitif Saint-Germain d’Auxerre, construit en 936 par l’abbaye de Charroux, est détruit par les Normands. En 1508, un chapitre de six chanoines sous le nom de Sainte-Catherine est fondé par Catherine de Coëtivy, nièce du roi et épouse du seigneur de Magné. L’église est élevée en 1521 par l’architecte Mathurin Berthomé. Les voûtes s’écroulent en 1568 suite au pillage et incendie des Huguenots. En 1789, le monument devient un entrepôt à fourrage et un hôpital militaire pour les galeux en 1793. Il est restauré au XIXème siècle et classé Monument historique en 1913.
A voir : « Vierge langeant l’Enfant Jésus » (toile du XVIIIème siècle ?), chapelle du Saint-Sacrement avec retable du XVIIIème siècle, vitraux et statues du XIXème et XXème siècles.

source base merimee :
Edifice du 16e siècle, terminé par un chevet droit percé d'une grande verrière, et par un pignon de façade orné d'une imposante rosace. L'intérieur présente quatre travées de différentes largeurs, couvertes de voûtes d'arêtes et flanquées, à droite et à gauche, de parties en berceau entre contreforts intérieurs. Ornementation Renaissance.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1521

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website