Lone Pine Shelter - East Maitland, NSW, Australia
Beside the picnic shelter placed by the local Rotary club in Cooks Square Park is a set of 3 plaques on a white marble plinth. [Two are specified as being Rotary Club plaques.]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There are three plaques beside the 'Lone Pine' tree, and the sheltered picnic table that had been erected by the Rotary Club of East Maitland. The central plaque (brushed stainless steel) is the most recent, and reads:

"Lest we forget

Rotary Club of East Maitland Inc.
In commemoration of the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli on 15th April, 1915.

The adjacent tree was grown from a seed from the original pine tree on Lone Pine Hill, brought to Australia at war's end.

The Rotary Lone Pine Grove was dedicated to the memory of those who have served the country in wars throughout the years, on the centenary of the Battle of Lone Pine.
Saturday, 8th, 2015
Hon. Peter Blackmore, Mayor of Maitland"

While, the right-hand of the two brass plaques has also been Rotary placed, and it reads:

'Lone Pine' Pine
"This pine tree has been grown from a Gallipoli Peninsula pine tree above the Dardanelles Strait, where in 1915 Australia and New Zealand soldiers created a legend and gave spiritual birth to two nations, by their acts of bravery and fighting spirit.
"As this living symbol grows so should our sense of debt to the fallen, for a peaceful lifestyle in a trouble world.
"Rotary Club of East Maitland, April 2003."

[It may be that the left-hand of the two brass plaques may also have been placed by the Rotary Club, but it is not directly identified as such. That plaque reads:

"HISTORIC PLACE
To the south, approximately 50m, was Maitland's first school (1826) which also served as a church, courthouse (assizes) and hall.
To the east, approximately 30m, stood the flogging triangle (bare grass area) for lashing convicts. The gallows for hanging the convicted were nearby.
To the north was the stockade for housing soldiers horses. Farther to the north west were the first police barracks and government cottage.
The Hunter's rule of law and spiritual nurturing for Europeans started here."

Address: Cnr Brisbane and Park Streets, East Maitland, NSW, 2323