Virgin on a Crescent Moon - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681113 N 5237474
The statue of the Virgin on a Crescent Moon stands on top of the Annasäule (English: St. Anne's Column) on Maria-TheresienStraße in Old Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

One of the most interesting and noticeable landmarks on the Innsbruck, Austria skyline is St. Anne’s Column. This column was erected on St. Anne’s Day in July 1703 to commemorate the historic liberation of the region from Bavarian troops during the Spanish War of the Succession. The column was built in a convenient, highly trafficked area of town on Maria-Theresien Street by Christoforo Bendetti, a famed Italian sculptor.

St. Anne’s Column is a must-see landmark for any visitor’s trip to Innsbruck. In addition to its historic significance, the column itself is an impressive vision. Its towering presence boasts a red marble column with a Corinthian style. While the column’s name is derived from the day it was dedicated, a statue of St. Mary on a crescent moon stands on top of the column. Angelic cherubs surround the central area of the column, and the base of the statue is surrounded by statues of St. Anne, Kassian, Vigilius and George.

The crescent moon is used in representations of Mary's miraculous conception and birth. The crescent appears under Mary's feet in paintings of the Assumption and signifies her glory and victory over time and space. The most important application of the moon symbol occurred in representations of the Immaculate Conception.

In 1706, Prince Bishop of Brixen Kaspar Ignaz Count Kunigl took the opportunity to bless the statue. It remained relatively untouched for centuries until it was renovated in 1958. During this renovation, the statue of Saint Mary at the top of the column was replaced by a duplicate statue borrowed from the Abbey of St. Georgenberg. However, the original Saint Mary statue was restored to its former position in October 2009.

Many locals and visitors alike visit St. Anne’s Column to admire its beauty. It is common to see visitors relaxing at the base of the statue. This is a lovely, historic monument to pay tribute to on a trip to Innsbruck, Austria.

Our first two photos were taken from the Innsbruck City Tower.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)