US Park Ranger James A. Cary -- Bathhouse Row, Hot Springs NP, Hot Springs AR
15S E 495074 N 3818909
A memorial to US Park Ranger James A. Cary, who was murdered in 1927 by bootleggers, stands at the south end of Bathhouse Row in Hot Springs National Park
Location: Arkansas, United States

This plaque and bronze Ranger hat affixed to a chunk of local Noviculite stone memorializes the sacrifice of US Park Ranger James A. Cary, killed by bootleggers in the park in 1927. The memorial is outside of the Administration Building for Hot Springs National Park, and is available to visit 24/7/365.

The plaque reads as follows:

"On March 12, 1927
U S Park Ranger
JAMES ALEXANDER CARY
was killed by bootleggers while patrolling on West Mountain in Hot Springs national Park.

Cary was the first National Park Service Ranger to be murdered in the line of duty.

His service and sacrifice to the National Park Service and the people of this country will never be forgotten."
History of Marker:
This memorial was placed by the National park Service in honor of US Park Ranger James A. Cary, who was killed in the line of duty while patrolling the park.