The Great Union Camera Obscura - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 404150 N 6000460
A commemerative stone near to The Great Union Camera Obscura on Douglas Head records its re-openning on 30th April 2005.
Location: Isle of Man

A commemorative stone near to The Great Union Camera Obscura on Douglas Head records its re-opening on 30th April 2005 which was performed by Mrs. Anne Craine M.H.K.

The inscription on the stone is as follows:
‘The
Great Union
Camera Obscura
Built in the 1890’s
Restored by
The Department of
Local Government and the Environment
Minister Hon. John Rimington MHK
Chief Executive Antony Hamilton
Re-opened on 30 April 2005
By
Mrs Anne Craine MHK'

‘The Great Union Camera Obscura’ is sited on Douglas Head and is unique amongst Camera Obscuras in the world as it has eleven lenses.

The present Camera Obcsura was built in the 1890’s, not for astronomical purposes but purely as a tourist attraction, offering a unique way to see the surrounding local area, and the opportunity to spy on fellow tourists.

The building uses light, special mirrors and 11 lenses to reflect images of nearby objects onto big white screens contained in the buildings darkened rooms.

The Great Union Camera Obscura is today one of only four operational Camera Obscuras in the British Isles.

Anne Valerie Craine (nee Kerruish) was born on 30th April 1954. The Daughter of Sir Charles Kerruish OBE LLD (hc) CP, the former President of Tynwald and Speaker of the House of Keys ad Margaret Kerruish (nee Gell)

Anne was educated at The Dhoon School in Glen Mona, Ramsey Grammar School and St. Godric’s Secretarial College (London).

Anne married David Peter Craine in 1978 and the couple have 2 sons and 1 daughter.

Anne had a distinguished career in Public Service being a member of the Island’s Board of Education from 1992 to 2003 and involvement with many clubs, associations and societies.

Anne was first elected as Member of the House of Keys for the Town of Ramsey in a 2003 by-election and served until the general election of 2011.

Anne served as a twice as a Minister first at Education (2006-10) and then later as the Island’s Treasury Minister (2010-11) as well as being a member of the Department of Local Government and Environment (2003-06) and Department of Health and Social Security (2005-06). Anne was Chair of Manx Heritage Foundation (2007-11)

What was opened/inaugurated?: The Great Union Camera Obscura

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Mrs Anne Craine MHK