Thermal Cascade -- Bathhouse Row, Hot Springs NP, Hot Springs AR
15S E 495201 N 3819350
Natural springs in this undeveloped area along the Tufa Terrace Trail delight with clouds of fog and deposits of travertine
Location: Arkansas, United States

This historic marker at the trailhead for the Tufa Terrace Trail explains some of the geologic features and scenes along this interesting trek up Hot Springs Mountain.

The marker reads as follows:

"TUFA TERRACE TRAIL

After a short ascent past tufa outcroppings and the Thermal Cascade, Tufa Terrace Trail crosses the Grand Promenade. From there you can reach the Peak Trail and continue up Hot Springs Mountain.

TUFA TERRACES

Before the bathhouse arrow, this lower side of the mountain was covered with massive terraces of tufa (travertine). Tufa is mostly calcium carbonate, which precipitates out as the spring water cools. In 1834 a British geologist observed that “The travertine . . . sometimes presents abrupt vertical faces of from 15 to 25 feet high.” Tufa formations are still visible along this trail.

Thermal Cascade was designed to re-create the natural scene of hot spring water cascading down to the cliffs. In cool weather the vapor is reminiscent of the clouds that once billowed from open springs along the lower slope."
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0