Modoc County Courthouse - Alturas, CA
A vintage photo of the Modoc County Courthouse captures the setting on a sunny day.

The current Modoc County Courthouse was designed by Frederick J. Delonchamps and was built in 1914. This is the third courthouse since the county was created. Modoc County area was at first part of Shasta County when California became a state in 1850. In 1852, Siskiyou was created from the north half of Shasta County. In 1874, Modoc County was created from the east half of Siskiyou County. The courthouse' most prominent feature is the copper-like dome on the roof that is visible from miles around. The courthouse recently underwent a major exterior renovation in 2015 and the courthouse was painted a light tan color. My photos of the courthouse are from late 2013, before the painting.

No date was given on the vintage photo of the courthouse so I've given a date of c. 1950 based off other vintage photos from that era by the photographer being credited (Eastman's Studio).

Year photo was taken: c. 1950