No. 263, Zamek Zirovnice, CZ
Zirovnice Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN
The chateau stands on the rock spit in the small town Žirovnice above Hutní Rybník pond on the Žirovnice river.

Originally it was a Gothic castle founded here in the second half of the 13th century. It had a triangular layout with a round tower and the chapel on its southern side. In the end second half of the 14th century it was enlarged and fortified. During the 16th and 17th centuries it was continuously being reconstructed and it was finally rebuilt into the chateau. In 1910 the town bought it and the town museum was located here. In the 1960's the chateau burnt down, but it was quickly and completely restored.
A lot of owners changed there. The Šternberk family - one of the most important proprietors - owned it from 1693 till 1910.

CZ
Zámek, puvodne ovšem gotický hrad, se tycí na skalnatém ostrohu nad Hutním rybníkem ve stejnojmenném mestecku, známém jako mesto perleti, které leží pri rícce Žirovnici asi 11 km jihovýchodne od Kamenice nad Lipou.

Gotický hrádek byl založen ve druhé polovine 13. století na pudorysu trojúhelníka s okrouhlou veží na jižní strane a s kaplí. Ve druhé polovine 14. století byl rozšíren a opevnen. V 16. a 17. století dostal hrad po renesancních prestavbách již zámecký ráz. V roce 1910 zámek i s panstvím odkoupilo mesto a byl využíván zejména jako muzeum. V polovine šedesátých let 20. století zámek vyhorel, byl však kompletne restaurován a expozice byly obnoveny.
Vystrídala se zde rada majitelu, nejdéle patrilo panství Šternberkum (1693 - 1910).
Opening Times: