Hot Springs: Birthplace of Spring Baseball -- Central Ave., Hot Springs AR
15S E 495068 N 3818765
A panel at the Hot Springs Visitor Center explains who, how, and why the city attracted so many professional baseball teams in the late 19th and early 20th centuries
Location: Arkansas, United States

This double-paneled sign at the Hot Springs Visitor Center serves as the start at the Hot Springs Baseball Trail, a local tourism initiative celebrating the Spa City's 19th and early 20th century history as a professional baseball training center.

The installation reads as follows:

"[First panel]

Hot Springs' reputation as a health and recreation resort attracting the rich and famous was certainly true in the late 1800s and well into the 20th century. The city had fine hotels, lively nightclubs, a beautiful mountain setting, and the famous water from natural springs.

In 1886, Cap Anson brought his Chicago White Stockings (now the Cubs) to Hot Springs. This bustling turn-of-the-century spa resort with its famous hot baths, mountains, trails, hotels and activities was the perfect place for something no one had ever heard of: spring training for professional baseball. Soon, teams had built five fields and as many as 250 players, including legends of the game, trained here year after year.

Now you can follow The Hot Springs Baseball Trail and stand where legends stood, where records were set, Read and hear stories of the players and places that shaped baseball.

Pick up a guide map at the Hot Springs Visitor Center in Hill Wheatley Plaza on Central Avenue, at the Alligator Farm, or at Oaklawn Racetrack. Each Baseball Trail marker has a digital 'code' that can link your smartphone to historic photos, audio, and more. With a phone call you can hear stories of the golden age of baseball in Hot Springs."

[2nd panel, adjacent]

These Hall of Fame Inductees trained here or had significant connections to Hot Springs.

[list of names]

These players, owners, writers, and announcers came to Hot Springs to train or report on spring training.

* Hall of Fame honoree

[list of names]"