No. 2245, Mesto Telc, CZ
Telc town
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN
In the middle of the 14th cent, a town grew in the place of a Romanesque farmstead from the 13th cent. A system of ponds, serving as an ingenious water defence system, originated around Telc. The oldest building of the town is a 49 m high Romanesque tower with the adjacent late Gothic Church of St. Spirit. The original Gothic castle was in the second half of the 16th cent, turned into a chateau and enlarged. There are rich historical interiors, near the chateau there is a park with rare trees and shrubs. The Telc square, lined with arcades, is impressive. This Renaissance town complex which was not touched by later adaptations, is a municipal conservation area and it has been on the List of world cultural and natural heritage of UNESCO since 1992.

CZ
Na míste románského dvorce ze 13. stol. vyrostlo v pol. 14. stol. mesto. Zacharias z Hradce (1527 - 1589) výrazne zasáhl do jeho podoby a prispel k jeho rozvoji. Kolem Telce vznikla soustava rybníku, sloužících jako dumyslný vodní obranný systém. Pusobivé je telcské námestí lemované podloubími, s dvema kašnami a mariánským sloupem. Kolem mesta se dochovaly zbytky hradeb se dvema branami z 2. pol. 16. stol. Nejstarší stavbou mesta je 49 m vysoká románská vež, k níž priléhá pozdne gotický kostel sv. Ducha. Puvodní gotický hrad byl v 2. pol. 16. stol. prestaven na zámek a rozšíren. V interiérech upoutají sgrafita, sklípkové a hrebínkové klenby i kazetové stropy. U zámku je park se vzácnými drevinami. Tento renesancní mestský celek, který nebyl zasažen pozdejšími prestavbami, je mestskou památkovou rezervací a od r. 1992 je na Seznamu svetového kulturního a prírodního dedictví UNESCO.
Opening Times:

Rating: