1901 - First National Bank - Holdenville, OK
14S E 736925 N 3885340
At the main intersection of town, this bank was constructed a mere three years after the founding of the town.

The former First National Bank building in Holdenville, is one of those jaw dropping sites that leaves you speechless. In a day when there was no heavy equipment, and things were brought for miles by horse and wagon, and the town had a few homes and businesses and a lot of farm activity, men had the foresight and fortitude to put their heart and skills into making a building of this magnitude. The sheer struggle of moving these heavy stones, and the artistic beauty the craftsmen put into their work is a testament to the heart of the early settlers of Oklahoma Territory.

The original bank building constructed in 1901 can be seen on the historic photo on the Oklahoma Historical Society's web page (visit link) Additions to the east and west were added later, but probably no more than a year or two later, and match the original construction so closely that you would never know without the historic photo.

This is a two-story rusticated stone block building, with a canted corner entrance. The entrance has a wood and glazed door, with double sidelights on either side, and a tiled entry platform. Curved stone columns flank the entrance and separate each of the window units. Rising above the second level at the entrance is a stone turret with windows on the second level and a gold metal dome at the top.

This original building had four large window units on the ground level on the west, and two units on the east. They were covered with cloth awnings. On the second floor, the tall one-over-one hung windows with fixed transoms were set with five units on the west and three on the east. At the roof line is a row of stone brackets which wrap around the turret. To either side of the turret are stone panels, each reading: "FIRST NATIONAL BANK 1901".

Extensions to this building to the east and west are also rusticated stone, with a continuation of the stone brackets. On the second level, these additions have four windows on the west and three on the east, with the addition of arches. The ground floor levels have single storefronts. On these extensions, at the roof line, there are stone finials, and centered triangular stone pediments.

The building is currently in use. A law firm and the Holdenville Chamber of Commerce have offices here.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: