Ohio and Southern Clubs -- Central Ave., Hot Springs AR
One of several Hot Springs Baseball Trail historical markers placed in downtown Hot Springs.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Hot Springs Baseball Trail historical marker is along Central Avenue in downtown Hot Springs at 336A Central Ave.

The marker reads as follows:

"OHIO AND SOUTHERN CLUBS

Most Major League players of the early 20th century had few inhibitions and many enjoyed gambling during training trips to hot Springs. Among the most popular casinos in the city with the southern club, built a few doors to the right in 1893, and the Ohio club, built in 1905. Al Capone, “Lucky” Luciano, “Bugsy” Siegel, Frank Costello and other mobsters also frequented these clubs.

Hot Springs Advertising & Promotion Committee"
History of Marker: