1920s and 1930s Construction Projects -- Central Ave., Hot Springs AR
15S E 495069 N 3819440
One of several brass plaques inset in the sidewalk along Central Avenue, this plaque discusses the impact of a construction boom on the Hot Springs city skyline
Location: Arkansas, United States

This plaque is located along Central Avenue in front of the grand Medical Arts building, across from the Arlington hotel. It reads as follows:

"Construction projects undertaken during the 1920s and 1930s produce Hot Springs’ most imposing structures. One of these, the completion of the Medical Arts Building, gave Hot Springs the distinction of having Arkansas’ tallest building for several decades.

Central Avenue Historic District"
History of Marker: