Sundial - Telc, Czech Republic
The sundial on the wall of a burgher house in Telc
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The square in the town Telc is one of the most beautiful squares in Bohemia. The square and the system of ponds, which are around the centre and which became a part of the town, give an interesting face to the town. The historical centre has been protected by the UNESCO since 1992.

The history of the town dates back to the 13th century. It used to be a courtyard with the Late-Romanesque Church of the Holy Ghost. The market settlement arose near the church. It is a part of the present town, which is called Old Town. In the middle of the 14th century the new village called New Telc was founded near the old one and later the town arose between both parts. The new town was fortified and the system of pond fortification was founded - Ulický, Štepnický and Staromestský ponds. The new church and the castle were built at that time as well. The biggest growth of Telc started in the 16th century. The town was reconstructed in the Renaissance style and the castle was rebuilt into the chateau. During the Thirty Years' War Telc was occupied and plundered by the Swedish soldiery. Then it was renewed and Jesuits came here. They founded the new Church of the Name of Jesus, college, pharmacy, Latin grammar school, and the meteorological station. In the second half of the 18th century the college with the grammar school and the Church of the Holy Ghost were closed. The new development began at the end of the 19th century, when the new comprehensive school was founded here and the town became an important cultural and educational centre of the region.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate