Baker Hotel - Callahan, CA
The former Baker Hotel is now home to the Emporium, a bar and store.

This vintage photo captures the former Baker Hotel from around 1890, one of a few hotels located on Main Street. This hotel was later converted into a bar and store (year unknown). The building next to it is the former Denny Bar store and Wells Fargo bank, erected in 1880 by Denny bar himself and made from locally quarried green stone. This building is boarded up and looks to be empty. The white building next to the Denny Bar building is unknown but currently houses the local grange. In the far background is an unknown wooden build, now gone and just an empty lot in its place.

Callahan started as a stage stop in the mid-1800s for travelers as well as being a mining hub for men seeking their riches in gold. Most failed but a few stayed in Callahan and helped it grow into the early part of the twentieth century. The ceasing of mining operations and other more convenient transportation routes caused a slow decline in the community to its current state as a town of a few historic buildings that remain today.

Year photo was taken: c. 1890