Innsbruck - Tirol, Austria
32T E 681100 N 5237470
The Insbruck Town Hall (German: Rathaus Innsbruck) is located at Maria-Theresien-Straße 18 in Old Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Innsbruck is the capital city of Tyrol in western Austria. It is in the Inn valley, at its junction with the Wipp valley, which provides access to the Brenner Pass some 30 km to the south. Innsbruck is an internationally renowned winter sports centre, and hosted the 1964 and 1976 Winter Olympics as well as the 1984 and 1988 Winter Paralympics. Innsbruck also hosted the first Winter Youth Olympics in 2012.

The Town Hall of the city of Innsbruck was located in the Duke-Friedrich-Strasse in the Old Town since 1358 (today: Old Town Hall), since 1897 there is the New Town Hall in the Maria-Theresien-Straße.

From the mid-1980s, there were plans for an extension of the New Town Hall, which was finally realized in a project of the city of Innsbruck with private investors.

In 2002, the much larger town hall complex planned by the French architect Dominique Perrault was opened, which in addition to new premises for the city administration comprises a congress hotel with a roof garden, a shopping arcade (Rathausgalerien) and an underground car park.

A passage establishes a connection between Maria-Theresien-Straße, Adolf-Pichler-Platz and Anichstraße. It is covered by a glass surface with individual colored glass panels designed by Daniel Buren. In the middle of the passage there is access to the new town hall, above which rises the 37-meter-high glass staircase and tower, whose top floor is accessible as a viewing platform.

The facade of the tower was designed by Peter Kogler. The six-storey new building stands free between the two old buildings and has a black and white glass façade in a checkerboard pattern.