Spitalskirche - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681064 N 5237575
The Spitalskirche (English: Hospital church) is a baroque Roman Catholic church located at Maria-TheresienStraße 2 in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Die Kirche des seit 1315 bestehenden Stadtspitals wurde 1700/01 nach Plänen von Johann Martin Gumpp dem Älteren anstelle eines gotischen Vorgängerbaus errichtet. Die Fassade ist durch Sockel, Pilaster, Gebälk und zwei barocke Portale mit ionischen Säulen und gesprengten Giebeln gestaltet. Das Innere ist durch reiche Akanthusstuckaturen von 1701–1704 geprägt. Die Deckenfresken wurden nach Bombenschäden des Zweiten Weltkriegs 1962 von Hans Andre neu gemalt.

The church of the existing since 1315 city hospital was built in 1700/01 to plans by Johann Martin Gumpp the Elder instead of a Gothic predecessor building. The façade is decorated with pedestals, pilasters, beams and two Baroque portals with Ionic columns and gables. The interior is characterized by rich acanthus stucco from 1701-1704. The ceiling frescoes were painted after bomb damage of the Second World War in 1962 by Hans Andre.

Our first two photos were taken from the Innsbruck City Tower.

Address of Tower: