KUHT-TV, Channel 8
15R E 273741 N 3290798
A marker at the entrance of and about the KUHT-TV public TV station which is on the grounds of the University of Houston main campus.

Marker Text:
Following the vision and leadership of University of Houston Board of Regents Chair Hugh Roy Cullen (1881-1957), UH President W. W. Kemmerer (1903-1993), and Station Manager John C. Schwarzwalder (1918-1992), KUHT-TV, Houston’s Channel 8, sent out its first broadcast on May 25, 1953. In doing so, KUHT-TV became the first non-commercial educational television station in the United States and only the second television station in the City of Houston. The event was acknowledged across the nation as a trailblazing moment in both the television and educational fields. Its primary focus was on education, a significant contribution to the foundation of televised "distance education," which before consisted mainly of correspondence courses and satellite colleges. KUHT-TV helped pioneer instructional television with nationally distributed film presentations on biology and psychology. In the early years, Channel 8 also brought an understanding of space travel to audiences. It expanded cultural understanding, provided insight in local educational issues with its broadcasts of Houston ISD School Board meetings, and showcased local cultural organizations and artists with live television broadcasts of the arts in Houston. KUHT-TV/Channel 8, licensed to UH, continues to provide life-long learning through educational, cultural, and technological programming for children and adults. Year after year, the community shows its belief and trust in this organization by providing the much needed funding that allows it to provide its services. Now housed in the Melcher Center for Public Broadcasting, a facility for the twenty-first century, KUHT-TV continues to offer educational, informative, and enlightening services for the people of the southeast coast of Texas. (2012) Marker is Property of the State of Texas