Turner, John E., House - Holdenville, OK
14S E 737508 N 3885298
This home is predominantly known for its association with two prominent families in the early days of Holdenville.

This lovely home was built for R.M. McFarlinn in 1910-11 by Leigh Broughton. McFarlin was a cattleman, oilman and philanthropist who settled in early Holdenville. He built several commercial buildings as well as several churches in town. In 1921, the house was sold to John E. Turner, who was also a prominent businessman in Holdenville. His family lived in the home from 1921 to 1978, when it was sold to O. D. Clark, who wanted to restore it to its original splendor. The home was placed on the National Register in 1983.

This is a three-story frame home with painted wood clapboard siding. The foundation is stone. There is a wraparound porch on the east and north, supported by ten stone and wood columns. The porch has a wood banister and a large pediment above the entrance.

The roof is a flared pyramidal roof, with red tile. It has four large dormers, and wide unbracketed eaves. Most of the windows are one-over-one hung windows, with the windows in the dormer being 6-over-6. Stone steps with large stone sidewalls lead to the wood porch.

Southwest of the home is a two-story garage-carriage house with similar architecture. It has a red tiled roof and dormers. It was originally used to house horses, with hardwood stalls and tack room, and a coachman's quarters on the second floor. It is steam heated.
Holdenville, OK US

County / Borough / Parish: Hughes County