Wallenstein Riding School - Praha, CZ
33U E 457722 N 5548909
The Wallenstein Riding School is located in the Lesser Town in the garden complex of the Early Baroque Wallenstein Palace. After a thorough renovation, it reopened to the public in 2000 as an exhibition space.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The Valdštejn Riding School (Valdštejnská jízdárna) was built by architect Niccolo Sebregondi around 1630 as a part of the Baroque Valdštejn Palace. In 1854, a riding carrousel of the Bohemian nobility took place here on the occasion of Frantz Joseph I visit. The object was modified to suit the riding school needs again by architect Josef Schulze in 1894.

The automobile company Laurin a Klement had its repair workshop here in 1920, and in 1921 the building was adapted for another car repair workshop for the company Elka.

The object of the riding school underwent a reconstruction in the years 1953 - 1957 according to a project of architect Vincík, and then it was used as exhibition premises for the National Gallery. Another reconstruction took place from June 1999 until June 2000. During the August 2002 flood, the underground premises were filled with water; after the repairs, the riding school was opened for public in January 2003."

source: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday 10.00 – 18.00 Wednesday 10.00 – 18.00 Thursday 10.00 – 18.00 Friday 10.00 – 18.00 Saturday 10.00 – 18.00 Sunday 10.00 – 18.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation