Bathhouse Row -- Hot Springs AR
15S E 495024 N 3818971
The state historic marker across the street from the Buckstaff Bathhouse on Bathhouse Row in Hot Springs AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

This state historic marker stands across Central Avenue from the Buckstaff Bathhouse on Bathhouse Row.

The marker reads as follows:

"BATHHOUSE ROW

The health benefits of "taking the baths" were primary reason for baseball coming to Hot Springs. The players tended to drink heavily, and believed the hot bath regimen could "boil out" the impurities in their system.

The Buck staff, still in use as a bathhouse, was built in 1912 and hosted many prominent players. The 1915 Fordyce bathhouse is now the National Park visitor center. Tours include the gym where many players trained.

Erected 2012
Hot Springs Advertising and Promotion Commission"

History of Marker:
This marker was erected in 2012 as part of the Hot Springs baseball trail of historic sites and historic markers